This privacy statement was last updated on June 22, 2021 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the European Economic Area.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.marymount.ie. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

2. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy. Google may not use the data for any other Google services.The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

3. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

4. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

5. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

6. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

7. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority.

8. Contact details

Marymount University Hospital & Hospice
Curraheen, Co. Cork, Ireland
Ireland
Website: https://www.marymount.ie
Email: info@marymount.ie
Phone number: 353 (0)21 - 4869100

Annex

Marymount University Hospital & Hospice Privacy and Cookie Policy   This is the website of Marymount University Hospital & Hospice (‘we’, ‘us, ‘our’). We take our responsibility to protect your data seriously. This policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices relating to this website. In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this policy in full. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites even if their link appears on our site. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Each time you use this website you shall be bound by the then current privacy policy and accordingly you should review the privacy policy each time you use this website. This policy governs the online processing activities of this website. For offline processing of personal data, please request a copy of our Data Protection Policy from our Data Protection Officer (contact details below). Who we are Marymount University Hospital & Hospice is the controller of the personal data it processes. We are registered with the Companies Registration Office (company registration number 394557) and the Charities Regulatory Authority (Charities Registration Number 20000509).   DPO Contact Details Marymount University Hospital & Hospice has appointed a Data Protection Officer.  If you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer in relation to our processing of your personal data, you can do so by e-mailing info@marymount.ie. Data Protection We will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear knowledge and permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated strictly in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018. Where data is submitted it will be used for the stated purpose and any reasonably incidental purposes only. We do not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties for purposes of allowing them to market products and services to you. Communicating via the internet and sending information to you by other means necessarily involves your personal information passing through or being handled by third-parties. The information we collect
  • For general web-browsing certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider. This information may include the IP and logical address of the server you are using, the top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .ie, .com, etc.), the type of browser you are using, the date and time you access our site and the internet address linking to our site. We may also use temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited.
  • If you choose to donate money through our ‘Donate Now’ page, we will require your name, phone number, address, email and card details. If you choose to make an ‘In Memory’ donation you also have the option of providing the name of your loved one. If you wish for us to send a memory card we will require the name and address of the recipient.
  • When you make a donation to us you are given the option to sign up to receive information from us in the future, about our work, upcoming events or campaigns. We will not send this information to you unless you opt in to receive it. If you change your mind you can always opt out by using the unsubscribe button on our emails.
  • You have an opportunity to send us information via this website, such as through the “contact us” pages or any other area where you may send e-mails, request brochures/proposals or provide feedback. You may also choose to provide us with personal data (e.g. name, e-mail, postal address or other contact details) in an e-mail message to the address listed on our site. Our contact form collects your name, email, phone number and message content. We use all of these details solely for the purpose for which you provided them.
  • Information contained within a job application (CV) where that is sent via our website.
  • Details contained within volunteering applications: name, contact details, relevant experience.
  • If you choose to leave a message on our remembrance book you may decide to leave your full name, the name of your loved one and personal data contained within the message.
  • If you make a purchase through our online shop we will collect your full name, contact details, shipping and billing address. Card details are processed separately through a secure third party payment provider.
  The purpose of collecting information
  • Website functionality - we analyse website users’ pattern of use to help us to improve, administer and diagnose problems with our server and website.
  • Complaint handling – we may use the data you provide to us via our contact form or email address.
  • Processing your donation – if you kindly make a donation to us we will use the information you provide to process your payment and/or contacting you for the purposes of the governments Charitable Donation Scheme if you have donated over €250 in a tax year.
  • Responding to your query – you may provide us with personal data through our contact form or email address while seeking information about volunteering, fundraising or our services.
  • Sending newsletters – we will only send information or fundraising updates to you if you have provided your consent to receive them.
  • To process your online shop purchase.
  • To post your message to our remembrance book.
  • To process your volunteering application.
  • Job applications – from time to time jobs may be advertised on our website and potential candidates will submit their personal data (e.g. CV’s) for our review.
  • Entering competitions.
Legal basis for processing We process the personal data we gather through our website under the following lawful basis:
  • Consent: We will only process your data for marketing purposes with your consent. For processing activities for which we rely on consent as a basis for processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • Contract: We may process the data you provide while fulfilling our obligations under a contract e.g. during the provision of products or services to you.
  • Statutory: Some processing activities are required by law e.g. Revenue reporting.
For processing activities that are based on a statutory or contractual requirement, you may request your data not be processed for that purpose. However, this is not an absolute right and may be over-ridden by our statutory obligations. In other cases, requesting that data should not be processed for a particular purpose may prevent us from executing a contract or delivering a service to you. Your rights Under data protection law, data subjects have certain rights. Subject to certain restrictions, which are set out below, you can exercise these rights in relation to your personal data we process.
  1. The right to be informed about the processing of your personal data
  2. The right to access your personal data
  3. The right to rectification of your personal data
  4. The right to erasure of your personal data
  5. The right to data portability
  6. The right to object to processing of your personal data
  7. The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making, including profiling.
  9. You have the right to complain to the Irish Data Protection Commission (www.dataprotection.ie) and to seek compensation through the courts
We reserve the right to request you to provide additional information in order to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity. Restriction of data subject rights in certain circumstances Article 23 of the GDPR allows for data subject rights to be restricted in certain circumstances. In addition, the 2018 Act contains certain provisions dealing with the restriction of rights of data subjects, in particular Sections 59, 60 and 61, which give further effect to the provisions of Article 23. Further information can be found here. Who we share your information with We do not share your information with third parties other than those set out in this policy. We may share your information in the following circumstances:
  • Service providers: We may need to share personal information with our service providers, such as where necessary to provide our services to you. If there has been a breach of our terms of use, we may also share personal information with our legal advisors. All of our service providers will be obliged to keep your personal information safe and secure. Our website service providers include: Realex (a third party provider specialising in processing payments), our website hosting company (name) (website hosting), etc.
  • Business Transfer: Where some or all of our charity and/or its assets may potentially be or have been acquired, we may need to transfer your personal information to the new or prospective owners.
  • Legal and safety: In certain instances, we may share information where we reasonably believe that it is necessary for legal reasons, to defend our legal rights, to enforce our terms of use or to protect our rights, property, users, customers or the safety of any person. For example, we may provide personal information where ordered by a court to do so.
  • Revenue: to claim tax back.
  • Other: We will share your information with a third party other than a service provider where you have given your consent for us to do so.
Where we store personal information We generally store personal information on servers located inside the European Economic Area. However, in certain cases it may be necessary for us to transfer certain information to servers located outside of the EU. It is important to be aware that the privacy protections in certain jurisdictions may not be equivalent to those in Europe but we will only transfer your information outside the EEA where permitted by law and ensuring that it is subject to appropriate protections. Data Retention Marymount University Hospital & Hospice retains personal data for a range of periods as set out in our Data Retention Policy. Security We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures. We review our security policy regularly. Governing Law and Jurisdiction This legal policy and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts. General Delay or failure on our part in enforcing any of our rights shall not constitute a waiver by us of our rights and remedies. If any part of this Privacy Policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected. Contacting us If you have any questions about this policy, our practices relating to the website or your dealing with the website you can contact us at Data Protection Officer, info@marymount.ie Changes to this policy We may revise this policy on occasion. This privacy policy was last updated 12 March 2021.   Prepared by Ambit Compliance.

Edwiser Bridge

Edwiser

This sample language includes the basics of what personal data our site is using to integrate our site with the Moodle LMS site. We collect information about you and process them for the following purposes.

User Account Creation

We enroll the user in the course in Moodle for which we need to create an account in Moodle below are the ways by which we create users in Moodle. When you purchase from us through courses page, we’ll ask you to provide information including your first name, last name and email and creates username and password for the user. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:
  • Create a user on the Moodle site
  • Enroll the same user into the course.
 

Payments

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details. For more details you could read our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions for better understanding of our product and services.

WooCommerce

This sample language includes the basics around what personal data your store may be collecting, storing and sharing, as well as who may have access to that data. Depending on what settings are enabled and which additional plugins are used, the specific information shared by your store will vary. We recommend consulting with a lawyer when deciding what information to disclose on your privacy policy.

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:
  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
We’ll also use cookies to keep track of basket contents while you’re browsing our site.

Note: you may want to further detail your cookie policy, and link to that section from here.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:
  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders. We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses. We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:
  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others

In this section you should list who you’re sharing data with, and for what purpose. This could include, but may not be limited to, analytics, marketing, payment gateways, shipping providers, and third party embeds.

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example --

Payments

In this subsection you should list which third party payment processors you’re using to take payments on your store since these may handle customer data. We’ve included PayPal as an example, but you should remove this if you’re not using PayPal.

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Really Simple SSL

Really Simple SSL and Really Simple SSL add-ons do not process any personal identifiable information, so the GDPR does not apply to these plugins or usage of these plugins on your website. You can find our privacy policy here.

Stripe

By using this extension, you may be storing personal data or sharing data with an external service. Learn more about how this works, including what you may want to include in your privacy policy.

Akismet

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter's IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).
X